Privacy Policy

We are Allelys Holdings Limited. Welcome to our privacy policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (as applicable in the UK)and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we and our other group companies collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you fill in our contact form, sign up to for regular updates about our organisation, purchase a product or service, join our community or take part in any competitions or promotions we may run from time to time.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice, together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Allelys Group, so when we mention “Allelys”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Allelys Group responsible for processing your data, being either Allelys Holdings Limited, Allelys General Haulage Limited, Allelys Heavy Haulage Limited or Allelys Installations Limited. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us. Allelys Holdings Limited is the controller and responsible for this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Allelys Holdings Limited
  • Name or title of person to contact: Sarah Allely
  • Email address: enquiries@allelys.co.uk
  • Registered Office: The Slough, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7EN
  • Company Registration Number: 00810803

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we care deeply about your data protection rights and we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us using the details above in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data: Includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, gender and employer/business.
  • Contact Data: Includes delivery or postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Recruitment Data: Recruitment information including the information you provide to us in your curriculum vitae and any covering letter submitted via the website, the information you provide to us on any application form submitted via the website (including name, title, home address and postcode, main telephone number, alternative telephone number, email address, current driving licenses, employment history, qualifications, certifications and relevant experience) and other information you provide to us via the website as part of a job application process.
  • Technical Data: Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data: Includes information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

We may also collect, store and use information about your nationality when you apply for or express an interest in a vacant role in our organisation, which, under data protection laws, is classified as sensitive personal information.

3. How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact,  Recruitment and Marketing & Communications Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you (where applicable):
    • enquire about our services;
    • apply for or express an interest in a vacant role in our organisation;
    • request newsletters and/or marketing to be sent to you;
    • take part in a survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data, Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties: We may receive Recruitment Data about you from recruitment agencies, background check providers, credit reference agencies and your named referees.
  • Analytics: We may receive Technical Data about you from analytics providers such as Google.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • To keep you updated about our services where you have consented to this. We shall send this information to you by email and more information on this is available in the “Marketing” section of this privacy notice below. Please note that you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us enquiries@allelys.co.uk and by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in our emails.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity
To register you as a new customer
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Performance of a contract with you

Purpose/Activity
To respond to enquiries you have made in relation to our services and subsequently perform your order
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Performance of a contract with you

Purpose/Activity
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice
(b) Asking you to take a survey
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

Purpose/Activity
To enable you to complete a survey
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing & Communications
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

Purpose/Activity
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Purpose/Activity
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing & Communications
(e) Technical
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Purpose/Activity
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
Type of data
(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Purpose/Activity
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

Purpose/Activity
To assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for any given role within our organisation, to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you, to carry out background and reference checks (where applicable), to communicate with you about our recruitment processes, to keep records relating to our hiring processes and to comply with legal or regulatory requirements
Type of data
(a) Identity
(b) Contact

(c) Recruitment
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to carry out background checks and security vetting in recruitment and HR functions and to ensure we recruit staff who can meet the needs of our business)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

We will use information about your nationality to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at enquiries@allelys.co.uk at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • External third parties such as service providers, professional advisers, HMRC and regulators; and
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

To deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK:

  • With our service providers located outside the UK;
  • If you are based outside the UK; and/or
  • Where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under UK data protection law.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data;
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. For further details.

Please contact us using the details above if you wish to obtain a copy of those clauses. If you would like further information please contact us using the contact details in clause 1 above.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you engage us to provide our services to you as a client we shall retain your personal data for the time you are our client and for 3 years afterwards. If you are not a client, we shall retain your data for 2 years following your last engagement with us. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact and Identity Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Request erasure’ below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on enquiries@allelys.co.uk.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy notice from time to time – when we do we shall inform you via our website.